67th National Film Awards announced; Sikkim wins award for Most Film Friendly State

New Delhi, PIB News: The Jury for the 67th National Film Awards announced the winners for the year 2019 here today. Ahead of the announcement, the Chairperson and other Jury members called on the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar and presented him with the selections for the Awards. The Jury comprised eminent filmmakers and film personalities from across the Indian cine-world. The awards were announced by Shri N. Chandra, Chairman, Central Panel, Shri Arun Chaddha, Chairman, Non-Feature Films Jury, Shri Shaji N Karun, Chairman, Most Film Friendly State Jury and Shri Saibal Chatterjee, Chairman Best Writing on Cinema Jury.

An Engineered Dream wins Best Film in Non-Feature Film category, Marakkar-Arabikkadalinte-Simham bags Best Feature Film award

An Engineered Dream, a Hindi film has bagged the award for Best Non-Feature Film while Marakkar-Arabikkadalinte-Simham has taken home the award for Best Feature Film. Kastoori has been awarded Best Children’s Film award. Shrikshetra- Ru-Sahijata has won the best Arts and Culture Film.

Maharshi wins Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment; Anandi Gopal takes the award for Best Film on Social Issues

Sikkim has bagged the award for being Most Film Friendly State. Savani Ravindra has won Best Female Playback Singer for her song Raan Petala from the Marathi movie Bardo. Gireesh Gangadharan has been awarded Best Cinematography for the Malayalam film Jallikkettu.

B Praak wins Best Male Playback Singer for ‘Teri Mitti’ from the movie Kesari; Oththa Seruppu Size-7 bags Special Jury Award

A complete list of the awards is given below.

Most Film Friendly State Award

Sr. No. State Medal
Sikkim Rajat Kamal & Certificate

Dhanush and Manoj Bajpayee share the award for Best Actor

Best Writing on Cinema

Award for Best Book on Cinema:

Sr. No. Title of the Book Language Name of the Author Name of the Publisher Medal and Cash prize
A GANDHIAN AFFAIR: INDIA’S CURIOS PORTRAYAL OF LOVE IN CINEMA English Sanjay Suri HarperCollins Publishers India Swarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-

Kangana Ranaut wins Best Actress award for Manikarnika-The Queen of Jhansi and Panga

Special Mention:

Sr. No. Title of the Book Language Name of the Author Award
CINEMA PAHANARA MANUS Marathi Ashok Rane Certificate
KANNADA CINEMA: JAGATHIKA CINEMA VIKASA-PRERANE- PRABHAVA Kannada P R Ramadasa Naidu Certificate

Award for Best Film Critic:

Sr. No. Name of Critic Language Medal and Cash Prize
Sohini Chattopadhyay English Swarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-

 

FEATURE FILMS JURY

 

CENTRAL PANEL
N Chandra (Chairman)
C Umamaheswara Rao (Member)
Ms. Manju Borah (Member)
Dilip Shukla (Member)
Ms. Bijaya Jena (Member)
Manoj Joshi (Member)
Gangai Amaran (Member)
Subhash Sehgal (Member)
Arunoday Sharma (Member)
G P Vijaya Kumar (Member)
S. Kumar (Member)

 

NORTH PANEL
Ms. Manju Borah(Chairman)
Sasidharan Pillai (Member)
Ms. Anuradha Singh (Member)
Adeep Tandon (Member)
Atul Pandey (Member)

 

SOUTH I PANEL
Arunoday Sharma (Chairman)
K. Umamaheswara Rao (Member)
Vinod Mankara (Member)
Saran (Member)
Sandeep Kumar Pampally (Member)

 

SOUTH II PANEL
Subhash Sehgal (Chairman)
Prashant Naik (Member)
Nidhi  Prasad (Member)
Prakash HB (Member)
Rajendra Prasad  Choudrie (Member)

 

EAST PANEL
G P Vijayakumar (Chairman)
Rajesh Kumar Singh (Member)
Maniram Singh (Member)
Ajaya Routray (Member)
Arijit Halder (Member)

 

WEST PANEL
C Umamaheswara Rao (Chairman)
Christopher Dalton  (Member)
GK Desai (Member)
Dnyanesh Moghe (Member)
Sanjay Khanzode (Member)

 NON FEATURE FILMS JURY

S.No Name
Arun Chaddha (Chairman)
Sesino Yhoshu (Member)
Meena Longjam (Member)
Sriprakash Menon (Member)
Sushil Rajpal (Member)
Harish Bhimani (Member)
Sanjib Parasar (Member)

BEST WRITING ON CINEMA JURY

1 Saibal Chatterjee (Chairman)
2 Raghavendra Patil (Member)
3 Rajeev Masand (Member)

MOST FILM FRIENDLY STATE JURY

1 Shaji N Karun (Chairman)
2 Manju Borah (Member)
3 Ravi Kottarakara (Member)
4 Firdausul Hasan (Member)
5 Abhishek Shah (Member)

Non-Feature Films Results

S.No. Category of  Award Title of the Film Awardee Medal

& Cash Prize

BEST NON-FEATURE FILM  AN ENGINEERED DREAM (HINDI)

 

Producer & Director :  Hemant Gaba

 

 

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs. 1,50,000/-each

BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTOR KHISA (MARATHI) Producer : P P Cine Production

 

Director:  Raj Pritam More

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 75,000/- each

BEST  ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM

 

CHARAN-ATVA THE ESSENCE OF BEING A NOMAD (GUJARATI) Producer: Films Division

 

Director : Dinaz Kalwachwala

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM ELEPHANTS DO REMEMBER (ENGLISH) Producer: Films Division

 

Director: Swati Pandey, Viplove Rai Bhatia & Manohar Singh Bisht

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-  Producer

 

Rs. 50,000/- (Shared) Directors

BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILM SHRIKSHETRA-RU-SAHIJATA (ODIA) Producer & Director :

Ashutosh Pattnaik

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM THE SHOWER (HINDI) Producer: Little Lamb Films Pvt. Ltd.

 

Director :  Bauddhayan Mukherji

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM THE STORK SAVIOURS (HINDI) Producer: Rajiv Mehrotra, PSBT

 

Director:  Ajay Bedi & Vijay Bedi

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-  Producer

 

Rs 50,000/-  Directors (Shared)

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES HOLY RIGHTS (HINDI)

&

LADLI (HINDI)

Producer:  Priyanka Pradeep More

 

Director :  Farha Khatun

 

&

 

Producer & Director : Sudipta Kundu

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 50,000/- Producers (Shared)

 

 

Rs. 50,000/- Directors (Shared)

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM APPLES AND ORANGES (ENGLISH) Producer:  LXL Ideas Private Limited

 

Director:  Rukshana Tabassum

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

 

BEST EXPLORATION FILM

 

WILD KARNATAKA (ENGLISH) Producer: Amoghavarsha J S

 

Director: Amoghavarsha JS, Kalyan Varma, Sarath Champati & Vijaya Mohan Raj

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- Producer

 

Rs. 50,000/- Directors (Shared)

BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM JAKKAL (MARATHI) Producer:  Neon Reel Creation

 

Director: Vivek Wagh

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST ANIMATION FILM RADHA (MUSICAL) Producer: Fairy Cows

 

Director: Bimal Poddar

Animator : Nitin Kharkar

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

SPECIAL JURY AWARD SMALL SCALE SOCIETIES (ENGLISH) Director: Vipin Vijay

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM CUSTODY

(HINDI/ENGLISH)

Producer & Director :

Ambiecka Pandit

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES ORU PAATHIRAA SWAPNAM POLE (MALAYALAM) Producer:  Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute

 

Director: Sharan Venugopal

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/- each

BEST DIRECTION KNOCK KNOCK KNOCK (ENGLISH/

BENGALI)

Director :  Sudhanshu Saria

 

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs. 1,50,000/-

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY SONSI (HINDI) Cameraman:  Savita Singh

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDIST RAHAS (HINDI) On location sound recordist: Saptarshi Sarkar Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY RADHA (Musical) Re-recordist (final mixed track) : Allwin Rego & Sanjay Maurya Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- (Shared)

BEST EDITING

 

SHUT UP SONA (HINDI/ENGLISH) Editor : Arjun Gourisaria

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs 50,000/-

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION KRANTI DARSHI GURUJI-AHEAD OF TIMES (HINDI) Music Director:  Bishakhjyoti

 

Rajat  Kamal, Rs 50,000/-
BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVER WILD KARNATAKA (ENGLISH) Voice Over: Sir David Attenborough

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs 50,000/-