Women Helplines

New Delhi/ PIB News: The Government of India accords utmost priority to safety of women in the country. The Government of India has set up Nirbhaya Fund for implementing innovative schemes and projects aimed at enhancing safety and security of women. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is also implementing Schemes including the Scheme of ‘One Stop Centres’ for violence affected women, the Scheme of ‘Women Helpline’ and the Scheme of ‘Mahila Police Volunteers’ under Nirbhaya Fund Framework.

One Stop Centre Scheme aims to facilitate integrated range of services for women affected with violence under one roof such as police facilitation, medical support, legal counselling, psycho-social counselling and temporary shelter.   Universalisation of Women Helpline Schemeaims to provide 24 hours emergency and non-emergency referral and information service to women affected with violence. Mahila Police Volunteers Scheme aims to create public-police interface to facilitate outreach on issues related to violence against women.  

Further, the Empowered Committee of Officers under Nirbhaya Fund Framework, chaired by Secretary WCD, has appraised a number of schemes/projects of other Ministries/Departments under ‘Nirbhaya Fund Framework’.  

The objective of the Universalisation of Women Helpline (WHL) Scheme is to provide 24 hours emergency and non-emergency referral and information services to women affected by violence, both in public and private spaces by linking them with appropriate authorities such as police, One Stop Centres, Hospital, legal services etc. Women Helpline has been set up in 32 States/UTs.  The details of women benefitted State/UT-wise are at Annexure-I.

The details of number of persons employed under the Women Helpline Scheme during the last three years and current year, State/UT-wise are at Annexure-II.

The details of the amount sanctioned, released and utilised for the implementation of Women Helpline across the country during the last three years and current year State/UT-wise are at Annexure-III.

The Ministry of Women and Child Development undertakes reviews of the Women Helpline through visits by officers, meetings, video conferences, workshops etc. from time to time with concerned authorities and functionaries regarding the implementation of the Women Helpline Scheme. So far, more than 25 lakh women have been benefitted through Women Helpline.

ANNEXURE-I

State/UT-wise statement on women benefitted by Women Helpline for the last three years and current year :

Sl. No.State/ UTsTotal No. of women benefitted(FY : 2016-17)Total No. of women benefitted(FY : 2017-18)Total No. of women benefitted(FY : 2018-19)Total No. of women benefitted(FY : 2019-20)(As on 30.06.2019)
1Andaman & Nicobar IslandsNot OperationalNot Operational50132
2Andhra Pradesh44715215300235425230456
3Arunachal Pradesh833141942150
4AssamNot Operational431120112
5Bihar4590843119362544478
6Chandigarh1531813625127593305
7Chhattisgarh 110318302771513
8Dadra & Nagar HaveliNot Operational48758
9Daman & DiuNot Operational26464
10GoaNot OperationalNot Operational962984
11Gujarat111584129265172352152187
12HaryanaNot OperationalNot Operational310225
13Himachal PradeshNot OperationalNot Operational2000378
14Jammu & Kashmir Not Operational266820191
15Jharkhand629237799314342337629
16KarnatakaNot OperationalNot Operational33115
17Kerala38217794258694993
18Madhya Pradesh18503262793898219175
19Maharashtra43250796451419701793
20ManipurNot Operational19914516
21MeghalayaNot Operational71617
22Mizoram81213201539374
23NagalandNot Operational124116159
24NCT of DelhiData not providedData not providedData not providedData not provided
25OdishaNot Operational2819723321981
26Punjab12354510825312660731213
27RajasthanNot Operational132345101424
28Sikkim22781969
29Tamil NaduNot Operational06883137559
30TelanganaNot Operational17061028191744582
31Uttar PradeshNot Operational12551188142204632
32Uttarakhand547792852112

ANNEXURE-II

State/UT-wise statement on number of persons employed under the Women Helpline Scheme for the last three years and current year :

Sl. No.State/ UTsTotal No. of Employees(FY : 2016-17)Total No. of Employees(FY : 2017-18)Total No. of Employees(FY : 2018-19) Total No. of Employees(FY : 2019-20)(As on 30.06.2019)
1Andaman & Nicobar IslandsNot OperationalNot Operational712
2Andhra Pradesh282323
3Arunachal Pradesh2121921
4AssamNot Operational71919
5Bihar22293135
6Chandigarh 21202018
7Chhattisgarh 22302020
8Dadra & Nagar HaveliNot Operational000
9Daman & DiuNot Operational000
10GoaNot OperationalNot Operational1717
11Gujarat162149170170
12HaryanaNot OperationalNot Operational66
13Himachal PradeshNot OperationalNot Operational99
14Jammu & Kashmir Not Operational142626
15Jharkhand9999
16KarnatakaNot OperationalNot Operational810
17Kerala13131313
18Madhya Pradesh6666
19Maharashtra1158
20ManipurNot Operational111111
21MeghalayaNot Operational181211
22Mizoram10151919
23NagalandNot Operational141414
24NCT of DelhiData not providedData not providedData not providedData not provided
25OdishaNot Operational151717
26Punjab21272727
27RajasthanNot Operational152020
28Sikkim10101010
29Tamil NaduNot OperationalNot Operational1111
30TelanganaNot Operational191919
31Uttar PradeshNot Operational239898
32Uttarakhand19192020

Annexure-III

State/UT-wise statement on sanction, release and utilisation of funds during the year 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20:

(Rupees in Lakh)

S. NoStates/UTsYear
2016-172017-182018-192019-20(as on 30.06.2019)Utilisation
1Andaman & Nicobar0050.9534.080.13
2Andhra Pradesh0060.6034.08106.5
3Arunachal Pradesh059.5081.3634.08169.2
4Assam0016.1222.7216.58
5Bihar038.0754.9446.50133.1
6Chandigarh089.1558.9334.08188.4
7Chhattisgarh37.9163.6485.3534.08166.5
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli00000
9Daman & Diu034.08034.083.64
10Goa00000
11Gujarat0178.8089.4046.50270.2
12Haryana00000
13Himachal Pradesh00000
14Jammu & Kashmir0033.8234.0851.33
15Jharkhand00000
16Karnataka00000
17Kerala021.6467.6534.0872.71
18Lakshadweep00000
19Madhya Pradesh00000
20Maharashtra00000
21Manipur00000
22Meghalaya0032.7034.0849.7
23Mizoram085.2085.2034.08187.5
24Nagaland29.1176.33   68.1634.08177.2
25NCT of Delhi00000
26Odisha030.1698.6534.08140.6
27Puducherry0051.0800
28Punjab0027.1934.0821.97
29Rajasthan000 0
30Sikkim0033.8134.0846.99
31Tamil Nadu0046.5046.5062.7
32Telangana00000
33Tripura00000
34Uttar Pradesh040.1188.5446.500
35Uttarakhand046.7957.6134.0875.51
36West Bengal00000

Leave a Reply